Close

Festival Roundup: Memorial Day Weekend

posted by Laura Baker-Finch on May 03, 2013

Photo: Sasquatch! During Memorial Day Weekend 2012 by Laura Baker-Finch

As we mentioned in our May 2013 overview, May is one of the best months for music festivals - especially because of Memorial Day. This commemorative holiday for the US armed services provides the perfect 3-day weekend for BBQs, pool parties, vacations, and - you guessed it - music festivals.

While many of the festivals below have already sold out, there are a number that still have tickets remaining. So take a gander at your options, pick a festival, and then buy one of these carry-on bags for your journey.


View Festival Roundup: Memorial Day Weekend in a larger map

United States

Sasquatch!
Location: Gorge Ampitheatre in George, Washington
Dates: May 24-27
Tickets: Sold Out
For Fans Of: The great outdoors
Lineup: Mumford & Sons, The Postal Service, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Sigur Ros, Vampire Weekend, The xx, The Lumineers, Arctic Monkeys, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Cake, Primus 3D, Empire of the Sun, Imagine Dragons, Bloc Party, Andrew Bird, Grimes, Dropkick Murphys, Built to Spill, Alt-J, Steve Aoki, Wake Owl, Disclosure, Toro y Moi, Odesza, Kingdom Crumbs, Theoretics, Nissim, Nancy & Beth, Youth Lagoon, Baauer, Lusine, Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Beachwood Sparks, Menomena, The Barr Brothers, Brown Bird, Luke Sital-Singh, Brett Gelman, Jenny Slate, James Adomian, The Presets, Azari & III, Bombino, Brothers from Another, Divine Fits, ZZ Ward, Four COlor Zack, Nacho Picasso, Schoolboy Q & Ab-Soul, Mike Birbiglia, Let's Talk, OC Notes: "Golden Gods," Danny Brown, Brody Stevens, Jon Daly, Hundred Waters, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, Reignwolf, Holy Ghost!, JJ Grey & Mofro, Knowmads, Kyle Kinane, Laidback Luke, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Joe Mande, Nick Offerman, Rose Windows, RA Scion, Devandra Banhart, Sean Nelson, John Talabot, Red Fang, Peace, WIlly Moon, Youngblood Hawke, Ryan Bingham, Azealia Banks, Telekinesis, Yppah, Indians, Atlas Genius, Japandroids, El-P, Matthew Dear, Chvrches, Robert Delong, Earl Sweatshirt, Killer Mike, Shovels & Rope, Radical Face, Shad, Wilde Belle, P.O.S, Michael Kiwanuka, Deep Sea Diver, Death Grips, Twin Shadow, Torche, Dirty Projectors, Tame Impala, Solange, Surfer Blood, Suuns, The Tallest Man on Earth, DIIV, Caveman, Baths, Fang Island, Akron/Family, Father John Misty, Porcelain Raft, Shout Out Louds, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Elliot Brood, Jherek Bischoff, Sea Wolf, Capital Cities

Movement (DEMF)
Location: Hart Plaza in Detroit, Michigan
Dates: May 25-27
Tickets: $49-$99
For Fans Of: EDM
Lineup: Adult., Al Ester, Alton Miller, Ataxia, Audion, Azari & III, Ben Sims, Big Chocolate, Break Science - live, Brodinski, Bruce Bailey, Carlos Souffront, Daniel Bell, Dantiez Saunderson, DJ Godfather & DJ Zebo, DJ Minx featuring Diviniti and Eva Soul, Downlink, Ellen Allien, Erika - live, Gesaffelstein, Gramatik, Gregor Tresher, GRiZ - live, Hector, Laura Jones, Masters at Work, Kenny Dope & Louie Vega, Matt Tolfrey, Miguel Campbell, Milkman, Moodymann, Mr. Joshooa, Nicolas Jaar - live, Paper Diamond, Soul Clap, Stacey Pullen, Steffi, T.Williams, TOKiMONSTA, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, A Tribe Called Red, Amtrac, Andy C, Art Department, Ben Klock b2b Marcel Dettmann, Big Gigantic, Brendon Moeller aka Echologist, Carl Craig, Dave Clarke, Dennis Ferrer, Derrick May & Kevin Saunderson The Hi-Tech-Soul Concept, Drumcell, DVS1, George FitzGerald, Hatcha, J.Phlip, John Digweed, Luke Slater / P.A.S. Live, Maetrik, Mala, Mike Parker, Nicole Moudaber, Noisia, Onra, Paco Osuna, Richie Hawtin, Rrose, Ryan Elliott, Silent Servant, Slam, Steve Rachmad, Supervision, Tensnake, Terrence Parker, The Bug, The M Machine, Tommy Four Seven, Truncate, 16 Bit Lolitas, Annie Hall, Benjamin Damage - live, Bill Partrick, Buzz Goree, Cajmere, Calico, Chris Malincjak, Chuck Daniels, Circa Tapes, Dabrye, Dan Wagner, Deadbeat, Deastro - live, Dubfire, Francois K, Jason Kendig, K@Dog, Kidnap Kid, Lucy, Magda, Matador - live, Midnite Jackers, MOBY - dj set, Nick Hook, Nina Kraviz, Nit, Grit, Phntasmoria - live, Reference - live, Ronin Selecta w/Bombscare, Samo Sound Boy, Sandoz with marcus Flow, Shigeto, Sinistarr, Squarepusher - live, Stone Owl, System of Survival, xxxy

Boston Calling
Location: City Hall Plaza in Boston, Massachusetts
Dates: May 25-26
Tickets: $75-$350
For Fans Of: Trying to see every artist on the bill
Lineup: FUN., The Shins, Marina and the Diamonds, Matt and Kim, Portugal. The Man, Cults, MS MR, St. Lucia, Bad Rabbits, FUN., The Shins, Marina and the Diamonds, Matt and Kim, Portugal. The Man, Cults, MS MR, St. Lucia, Bad Rabbits

Summer Camp
Location: Three Sisters Park in Chillicothe, Illinois
Dates: May 24-26
Tickets: $74.80-$218
For Fans Of: Jam bands
Lineup: Big Boi, Paper Diamond, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Minnesota, Popeska, Break Science with Chali 2na, Zoogma, Manic Focus, Savoy, Cosby Sweater, Soul Rebels Brass Band, Tea Leaf Green, Orgone, Zmick, Tauk, Maps and Atlases, The Ragbirds, The Bright Light Social Hour, Spirit Family Reunion, Project Weather Machine, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Henhouse Prowlers, The Apache Relay,Tumbleweed Wanderers, moe., Umphrey’s McGee, STS9, Trey Anastasio Band, The Avett Brothers, Thievery Corporation, Zed’s Dead, Big Gigantic, Keller Williams w/ More Than A Little, Yonder Mountain String Band, Taj Mahal Trio, Gramatik, Griz, Cornmeal, Lettuce, Family Groove Company, John Brown’s Body, Cherub, DJ Solo, Pimps of Joytime, The Floozies, Roster McCabe, Positive Vibrations, Chicago Farmer, Southside Cindy & The Slip-Tones, Twin Cats, Miss A, Old Shoe, Brainchild, The Wailers, Medeski Martin & Wood, Tokimonsta, Everyone Orchestra, Alvin Risk, The Wood Brothers, Chalice Dubs Masquerade, Jimkata, Dopapod, DOTEXE, Indigosun, Spread, Jon Wayne & The Pain, Mike Dillon Band, Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, Sun Stereo, Roosevelt Collier (Artist At Large), Caravan of Thieves, Afternoon Moon, The Coop, Ties and Tassels, The Tricky Ol’ Puss and Mos Scocious Show, D1rty No1ze, Trinketz, James Wallace and The Naked Light, The Great I Am, Lake Shore Vibe, Stone Sugar Shakedown, Soap, James and The Devil, Zeta June, Mr. Baber’s Neighbors, Ifdakar, The Mundies, Hubbard Stew, Sunsquabi, Clusterpluck, Blue Rising, Wyllys, Gangstagrass, Thursday Pre-Party Artist: Digital Tape Machine

EDC Chicago
Location: Chicagoland Speedway in Chicago, Illinois
Dates: May 24-26
Tickets: $89-$295
For Fans Of: Las Vegas
Lineup: Above & Beyond, Andy C, Armin Van Buuren, Arty, Avicii, Blond:ish, Borgore, Brillz, Bro Safari, Christian Martin, Crizzly, Culture Shock, Dash Berlin, David Guetta, Delta Heavy, Dirtyphonics, DJ Boats, DJ Fresh, DJ Fury, DJ Koze, Dub Phizix, Ed Rush & Optical, Empire of the Sun, Fallen, Gareth Emery, Gina Turner, Hardwell, Heidi, Helicopter Showdown, High Contrast, Huxley, Jack Beats, Justin Martin, Kaskade, Kill Frenzy, Koan Sound, Loadstar, LowRIDERz, Luminox, L-Vis 1990, Markus Schulz, Matrix & Futurebound, Mayhem & Heroes X Villains, Metrik, Michael Mayer, Midnight Conspiracy, Mimosa, Morgan Page, Mt Eden, Nadastrom, Nick Monaco, Noisia, Nu:Logic, Popof, Quintino, Rene LaVice, Run DMT, Sander van Doorn, Schoolboy, Smooth, S.P.Y, Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Tale of Us, Terravita, The Bloody Beetroots, Three, Thug … , Tiesto, Tittsworth, Uz, W&W, Wilkinson, Wolf + Lamb, Worthy, Ben Gold, Cassy, Cazzette, David Steven, EDX, Feed Me, Gabriel & Dresden, Style of Eye, The Bloody Beetroots

Sunset Music Festival
Location: Raymond James Stadium in Tampa, Florida
Dates: May 25
Tickets: $79-$84
For Fans Of: The Sun God
Lineup: David Guetta, Steve Aoki, Knife Party, Alvin Risk, Brass Knuckles, Carnage, Danny Avila, Dillon Francis, Flosstradamus, Herobust, Krewella, Le Castle Vanta, Morgan Bage, Nerd Rage, Pegboard Nerds, Popesko, + Local Talent

Punk Rock Bowling + Music Festival
Location: Fremont Street in Las Vegas, Nevada
Dates: May 24-27
Tickets: $17.50-$42.50
For Fans Of: Bowling and Punk Rock (duh)
Lineup: Devo, Black Flag, Bad Religion, The Damned, The Weirdos, Swingin' Utters, The Briggs, CH3. Revilers, Tartar Control, The Dirty Panties, Turbonegro, Lagwagon, Bouncing Souls, U.S. Bombs, Pour Habit, Sean & Zanfer, Piss n' Blood, D.R.I, Subhumans, Casualties, Lower Class Brats, Funeral Dress, Retox, Moloty Compromise, Catholic Spit

Elsewhere

Field Day
Location: Victoria Park in London, United Kingdom
Dates: May 25
Tickets: £54.50
For Fans Of: New artists
Lineup: Animal Collective, Bat For Lashes, Amateur Best, Bobby Tank, Charanjit Singh, Charlie Boyer & The Voyeurs, Chvrches, Connan Mockasin, Daniel Avery, Daphni, Dark Bells, Dark Dark Dark, Daughter, Disclosure, Django Django, Do Make Say, Think, Duologue, East India Youth, Egyptian Hip Hop, Everything Everything, Four Tet, Francois & The Atlas Mountains, F**ked Up, Gabriel Bruce, Ginger Baker Jazz Confusion, Guards, Happa, Hessle Audio DJs:Ben UFO, Pangaea, Pearson Sound, How To Dress Well, J. Marinetti, Jacques Greene - live, Jagwar Ma, James Yorkston, John Cooper Clarke, Julio Bashmore, Karenn, King Krule, Koreless, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Kwes, Lee Gamble, Metz, Mount Kimbie, Mt Warning, Mulatu Astatke, Objekt, Palma Violets, Rainy Milo, Rudi Zygadlo, Savages, Seth Troxler, Shed, Solange, Splashh, Stealing Sheep, Stubborn Heart, Thomas Mapfumo, Throwing Snow, Tim Burgess, TNGHT, Toy, Virals, Vondelpark, Wild Nothing, Todd Edwards, Waze & Odysset, Psychemagik, Lil Silva, Mele, Oneman, Dollop DJs, Clean bandit, Night Slugs, Bok Bok Girl Unit, Ben Pearce, Feathers, Jon Hillcock, Jen Long

Primavera Sound
Location: Parc Del Forum in Barcelona, Spain
Dates: May 22-26
Tickets: 80€
For Fans Of: Eclectic, international lineups
Lineup: Blur, My Bloody Valentine, Wu-Tang Clan, The Knife, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Phoenix, The Postal Service, Hot Chip, The Breeders performing Last Splash, Swans, Band of Horses, Deerhunter, The Jesus and Mary Chain, Dexys, James Blake, Animal Collective, Grizzly Bear, Crystal Castles, Death Grips, Local Natives, Tinariwen, Rodriguez, Daniel Johnston, Neurosis, Dinosaur Jr., Shellac, Hot Snakes, Bob Mould, John Talabot, Disclosure, Killer Mike, Solange, Jessie Ware, Liars, Dead Can Dance, Titus Andronicus, Fuck Buttons, Neko Case, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Fucked Up, Meat Puppets, Dan Deacon, Four Tet, Simian Mobile Disco, The Vaccines, Thee Oh Sees, Matthew E. White, Apparat, Omar Souleyman, METZ, Daughter, Woods, Christoper Owens, DIIV, How to Dress Well, Goat, King Tuff, Mac DeMarco, Wild Nothing, Mount Eerie, OM, The Bots, Glass Candy, Menomena, Camera Obscura, The Sea and the Cake, Daphini, Guards, Merchandise, Savages, Nick Waterhouse, Poolside, White Fence, Adam Green & Binki Shapiro, Ailment, Allah-Las, Antonia Font, Barry Hogan Dj, Betunizer, Bo Ningen, Bored Spies, Cayucas, Cheatahs, Chris Cohen, Come, Daphni (dj set), Daughn Gibson, Delorean, Degreaser, Dead Skeletons, Dj Coco, Dj Koze, Django Django, Do Make Say Think, Dope Body, El Inguilino Communista, Ethan Johns, Extraperlo, Felix & Al, Ghostigital, Fred I Son, Foscor, Guardian Alien, Guadalupe Plata, Godflesh, Headbirds, Hal Flavin, Hidrogenesse, Honeybird & The Birdies, Hot Snakes, Jozef Van Wissem & Jim Jarmusch, Hackmaster presents Tweak-A-Holic, Jupiter Lion, Julie Doiron, La Bien Querida, La Brigada, Los Planetas, Manel, Melody's Echo Chamber, Miquel Serra, Mulatu Astatke, Nils Frahm, Nurse With Wound, Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou, Pantha du Prince & The Bell Laboratory, Parquet Courts, Paus, Peace, Phosphorescent, Pony Bravo, Roll the Dice, Scuba, Sean Nicholas Savage, Shellac, Spectrum, Sr. Chinarro, Tame Impala, Tarantula, The 2 Bears, The Babies, The Drones, The Free Fall Band, The Haxan Cloak, The Magician, The Orchids, The Suicide of Western Culture, The Oh Sees, Veronica Falls, Vactor

BBC Radio 1's Big Weekend
Location: Ebrington Square in Londonderry, Ireland
Dates: May 24-26
Tickets: Sold Out
For Fans Of: BBC Radio 1
Lineup: Lineup announced Monday, May 6

Mawazine
Location: Multiple venues in Rabat, Morocco
Dates: May 24-June 1
Tickets: shows individually priced
For Fans Of: World Music and Top 40
Lineup: Rhianna, Jessie J, Mika, Sexion D'Assaut, The Jacksons, David Guetta, Deep Purple, Loreen, Enrique Iglesias, Psy, Taio Cruz, Mouhcine Salahdine, Sherine Abdel Wahab, Farid Ghennam, Bouchra Khalid, Mohamed Mounir, Rabab, Cheb Mami, Abed, Najwa Karam, Zakaria Ghafouli, Assi El Hellani, Mourad Bouriki, Shada Hassoun, Ahlam, Hatim Ammor, Hoda Saad, Leila Al Maghribiya , Ahmed Chawki, Tamer Hosni, Siham, Jil Ghiwan Jalal, Ghiwane Salwan, LooNope, Jbara, Mjid Bekkas, Aouatif, Mohamed Anbari, Fatim Zahra Laaroussi, Atika Ammar, Numedia et Mallal, Izenzaren Abdelhadi, M.boy, Barry, Casa Crew, Hamid Kasri, Chaht Man, H-Kayne, Don Bigg, Ben Moussa, Hajib, Rachid Lamrini, Mohammed Iskandar , Najat Atabou, Tarik Laamirat,Said Mouskir, Hamid Hadri, Haj Youness, Amir Ali, Leila Lamrini, Tinariwen, African United, Gnawa Diffusion, Amadou & Meriem, Blitz The Ambassador, George Benson, Bond Girls, Sandra Nkaké, Lotfi Bouchnak, Abdelwahab Doukkali, Patrizia Laquidara, Ensemble Dragon

Can't get away over Memorial Day Weekend? Try one of these new festivals debuting over the Summer or scroll through our list of festival guides to see what catches your eye.

Follow @laurajbf on Twitter

See Also:

Travel Essentials: The Carry-On Bag
A Look Ahead: May 2013
New Festival Roundup