Close

Individual Lineups Released for Dimensions' Untraditional Stages

posted by Alyssa Buffenstein on May 16, 2014

Dimensions 2012 by Oliver Correa

Pula, Croatia --- Dimensions has revealed the daily stage-by-stage lineups of artists for their August 27-31 festival. "Stage-by-stage" isn't totally accurate, though, as the festival's stages consist of stages and sound systems set up amongst the remains of the 18th century Fort Punta Christo.

This year's festival will begin on August 27 with an official opening concert at Pula's Roman Amphitheater (a real Roman Amphitheater - that's not just a cute name), featuring performers Caribou, Darkside, Nils Frahm, and Kwabs

The rest of the weekend, eight different spaces will act as stages, including a circular pit and a moat, remains from the fort, and open-air spaces in the woods and on the beach, hosting performers like Warpaint, Daphni, Caribou, Darkside, and Jon Hopkins. Yet to be announced are performers for the Boat Parties, of which there will be nine daily. Scroll down to see the full lineup, by stage, as announced so far.

Tickets for the festival and opening concert are already on sale

Don't forget to check out our updated Festival Guide to Dimensions 2014, for tips and insights about how to get to the festival, what to do when you're there, and more!

Thursday Lineup So Far:


The Beach: Kwabs, John Wizards, Awesome Tapes from Africa, more to be announced.
The Clearing with Resident Advisor: Warpaint, Roy Ayers, Gilles Peterson, Ebo Taylor, Baths
Ostgut Ton Presents The Void: Ben Klock, Marcel Dettmann, Tama Sumo, Nick Hoppner
Hyperdub Presents Fort Arena 1: Kode9, Laurel Halo (live), Jessy Lanza (live), Cooly G, Scratcha DVA
Mala Presents Mungo's Arena: Tikiman (live) + Scion (performing tracks by Rhythm & Sound), Mala, Mungo's Hi-Fi, Exodus, plus special guest to be announced
The Moat: Lawrence, Fred P, Underground Paris (My Love is Underground), Damiano Von Erckert, Marquis Hawkes

Friday Lineup So Far:


The Beach: Matthew Halsall Trio, Rosie Lowe, Kutmah, Gogo Penguin, and more to be announced
The Clearing with Resident Advisor: Jon Hopkins, Metro Area (live), Mala (live), Can U Dance, Fatima & the Eglo Live Band
Electric Minds Presents The Void: Theo Parrish, Move D, Velvit, Dolan Bergin
Oscillate Wildly Presents Fort Arena 1: Kelela, Anthony "Shake" Shakir, Vatican Shadow, Cut Hands
Kontrapunkt Presents Mungo's Arena: Onra, Kutmah, fLako, Opolopo, Eddy Ramich, Jay Simon
Hessle Audio & L.I.E.S. present the Moat: Ben UFO, Pearson Sound, Pangaea, Ron Morelli, Svengalisghost (live), Greg Beato

Saturday Lineup So Far:


The Beach: Glass Animals, Mo Kolours, Mr Beatnick, Josey Rebelle, Thris Tian, Si Tew
The Clearing with Resident Advisor: Theo Parrish (live), Moodymann, Daphni, Omar, Andrew Ashong
Dollop Presents The Void: Roman Flügel, Vakula, San Soda, Galcher Lustwerk, Dollop DJs
Leisure System Stage at Fort Arena 1: Special Request, DJ Stingray, Funkinevin, Seven Davis Jr., Rob Clouth, Barker
Exit Records Presents Mungo's Arena: dBridge, Calibre, Alix Perez, Skeptical, Stray, Heart Drive
The Moat: Blawan, Italojohnson, Anthony Naples, DJ TLR, Leif

Sunday Lineup So Far:


The Beach: The Internet, Trus'Me, Flako, Tall Black Guy, more to be announced
The Clearing with Resident Advisor: Juan Atkins & Moritz Von Oswald present Borderland, Underground Resistance present Timeline (live), Robert Hood, Nina Kravitz, Aux 88
Eglo Records Presents The Void: Floating Points, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Alexander Nut, Fatima (PA), Underground Paris
The Hydra Presents Fort Arena 1: Karizma, Kaytranada, Axel Boman, John Roberts (live), Josey Rebelle
Metalhead Presents Mungo's Arena: Goldie, Lenzman, Om Unit, Jubei, Ulterior Motive, Ant TC1
Bleep.com Presents The Moat: Karenn (live), Ø [Phase], Petar Dundov, DJ Richards, Bleep DJs

See Also:

10 Best Electronic Music Festivals of Summer 2014
Dimensions 2014 Announces Second Wave of Acts
Outlook Festival Unveils Second Round Lineup