Close

Local Acts Spotlighted at Flow Festival

posted by Laura Baker-Finch on May 29, 2013

Photo: Cola & Jimmu via Flow

Helsinki, Finland -- Finnish artists Husky Rescue, Cola & Jimmu, Ricky-Tick Band & Julkinen Sana, Jaakko Laitinen & Väärä Raha, Antero Lindgren, Satellite Stories, and The Lieblings have been added to Flow Festival's lineup.

These local acts will join previously-announced artists The Knife, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Cat Power, Kendrick Lamar, Maya Jane Coles, My Bloody Valentine, Beach House, Kraftwerk, Bat For Lashes, and many more this August 7-11. You can find the full lineup divided by day below.

Flow has also recently announced which of Helsinki's eateries will be present at the festival, with cuisines ranging from North African to Asian as well as Finnish home cooking.

Between sampling dishes from the city's best restraunteurs and catching sets from local and international artists, make sure to save time for Flow's art, design, and movies.

Tickets for all four days of Flow are still available and range from 54 € for the opening concert to 180 € for all four days.

We're in the process of compiling our Festival Guide to Flow 2013, which you can expect to be complete with festival insights and recommendations of where to eat, sleep, shop, party, and explore near the festival site. It's coming your way soon.

Full Lineup
Wednesday, August 7: The Knife

Friday, August 9: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Kendrick Lamar, Blixa Bargeld, Moderat, Hudson Mohawke, Jupiter & Okwess International, Mykki Blanco, Maya Jane Coles, Karenn, Rubik, Timo Lassy Band, K-X-P, Mina Ja Ville Ahonen, Dalindeo, Satellite Stories, The Lieblings

Saturday, August 10: My Bloody Valentine, Beach House, Austra, Azealia Banks, Solange, Ebo Taylor & The Odapajan, Woods, Factory Floor, Parquet Courts, Tensnake, Todd Terje, Nicole Willis & The Should Investigators, Jaakko Eino Kalevi, Karri Koira, Samae Koskisen Korvalääke, Serenity Ensemble, Loost Koos, Black Lizard, Aino Venna, Paa Kii, Lau Nau, Sarah Kivi & Non-Orchestra, Cola & Jimmu, Laineen Kasperi Ja Palava Kaupunki, Jaako Laitinen & VÄÄRÄ RAHA

Sunday, August 11: Kraftwerk 3D Show, Bat For Lashes, Grimes, Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Ravi Coltrane Quartet, Junip, Of Monsters And Men, Haim, Julia Holter, Jacco gardner, Goat, Aluna George, Disclosure, Reggae Sundays, Black Motor & Verneri Pohjola, Husky Rescue, Ricky-Tick Big Band & Julkinen Sana, Antero Lindgren

Follow @laurajbf on Twitter

See Also:

Flow Music Festival to Feature Experimental Music Selection
Cat Power Added to Scandinavian Fest Circuit
The Knife's Scandinavian Triple Header